2021 Eddies Awards nominees / winners

The 2021 Capital Region Thomas Edison Awards ceremony was held Sunday, Nov. 14, 2021 at Universal Preservation Hall, Saratoga Springs. The nominees (and winners in bold):

Arts Publication of the Year
Nippertown
NYS Music
Preview /Times Union
Spot 518
The Xperience Monthly
Ticket/Daily Gazette

Arts Journalist of the Year
Steve Barnes
Jim Gilbert
Michael Hallisey
Indiana Nash
Jim Shahen Jr.
Liam Sweeney

Radio DJ of the Year
Wanda Fisher
Art Fredette
Andy Gregory
Bill McCann
Jeff Morad
Sonny Speed
Chris Wienk

Radio Station of the Year
RadioRadioX
WCDB 90.9
WEQX 102.7
WEXT 97.7, 106.1
WSPN 91.1
WVCR 88.3

Music Recording Studio of the Year
Albany Audio Associates (AAA Recording Studio C)
Blue Sky Recording/Mixing Studio
Millstone Recording Studio
NRS Studios Catskill
The Recording Company
Starling Studios

Record Label of the Year (tie)
Albany Records
Cacophone Records
Equal Vision Records
Flipped Out Records
Magnetic Eye Records
Upstate Records

Best Presenter of Virtual Live Music Shows
Caffe Lena – “Stay Home Sessions”
Frank Cavone / Mirth Films
Freedom Park Quarantune Series
Mark Gamsjager / The Lustre Kings weekly Saturday night virtual shows
High Peaks Event Productions
The Linda: Open for Take-Out Virtual Concert Series

Best Live Virtual Performance(s) by an Artist – Show or Series – Covers
Rick Bedrosian
Mark Gamsjager
DJ Trumastr
Houston Bernard
Moriah Formica

Best Live Virtual Performance(s) by an Artist – Show or Series – Original Music
Buggy Jive
Dogs of Desire – “Hot, w/ Mustard”
Jocelyn & Chris – “Couch Concerts”
Sean Rowe – “Quarantined Virtual Live-Stream House Concerts”
Sirsy

Best Socially Distant In-Person Live Music Series
Alive at Five
Jericho Drive-In Series
Nanola Drive-In Series
The Supper Club at The Hollow
Three Evenings with Trey Anastasio

The Eddies Special Merit Award (multiple recipients)

Erin Harkes – The Reluctant Retailer 
Roger & Christine Sharp (High Peaks Event Production) – “Red Light Project”
First Reformed Church of Schenectady – “ Jazz Vespers”
Sal Prizio – Co-founder, the Eddies Music Awards 

Songwriter of the Year
Julia Alsarraf
Dan Berggren
Buggy Jive
Jim Gaudet
Girl Blue
Michael Jerling
Kate McDonnell
Kim Cirillio Wickham

Music Video of the Year
“Everyone’s Gone Home” – Joel Brown
“Moon” – Novus Cantus
“Skin Disease” – Craig Hamilton
“Ain’t Going Anywhere” – Buggy Jive
“Modernist” – El Modernist
“Sellout” – Joe Mansman and The Midnight Revival Band
“415” – Sydney Worthley
“Alone” – Zan & The Winter Folk

Record of the Year (tie)
“Hold Me” – Julia Alsarraf
“Everyone’s Gone Home” – Joel Brown
“Moz Disco” – Coupons
“Better off Alone” – Moriah Formica
“Quentin” – Gordon St.
“Roll Over You” – Sean Rowe
“Andy Warhol” – Annie Scherer
“A Thousand Years” – The Sea The Sea
“415” – Sydney Worthley

Album of the Year
“Somethin’ Comes Along” – Bright Dog Red
“Ain’t Going Anywhere” – Buggy Jive
“Back Pocket” – Dominick Campana
“Going Places” – Dylan Canterbury
“Rougher Stuff” – Dark Honey
“Flowers for You” – Sawyer Fredericks
“What Happens After” – Laveda
“Northeast” – Sara Milonovich & Daisycutter
“Stumbling Home” – The Sea The Sea