2019 Nominees

2019 nominees and People’s Choice Awards voting

Voting for the 2019 Eddies People’s Choice Awards is now open! Vote for Local Music Artist of The Year, Local Music Venue of the Year and Local Concert of the Year. Go here to vote. One voter will win two tickets to the 2019 Eddies Award Show at 6 p.m. April 14 at Proctors, as well as a $25 Proctors gift card.

The following are the 2019 nominees for the inaugural Capital Region Thomas Edison Music Awards.

Solo Artist of the Year

The Age

Girl Blue

Sawyer Fredericks

Pink Noise

Sean Rowe

Buggy Jive

Solo or Duo Performer of the Year (Covers Category)

Alicia Bautista

Chris Dollard

Erin Harkes

Rich Ortiz

PJ Duo

Mia Scirocco

Alt/Indie Artist of the Year

Bear Grass

Blue Ranger

Girl Blue

Sean Rowe

The Sea The Sea

Wild Adriatic

Hip Hop/Rap Artist of the Year

Airline Jay

Entreband

Johnny 2 Phones

KATANI

Ohzhe

Promise the Unbreakable

Party Cover Band of the Year

The AudioStars

Funk Evolution

Garland Nelson and Soul Session

New York Players

The Refrigerators

Skeeter Creek

Jazz Artist of the Year

Michael Benedict Jazz Vibes

Teresa Broadwell Band

Cliff Brucker

Chuck Lamb

George Muscatello

Brian Patneaude Quartet

DJ of the Year

DJ Element

DJ Ketchup

DJ Siroc

DJ Tall Ass Matt

DJTGIF

DJ Trumastr

Country/Bluegrass Artist of the Year

Big Sky Country

Eastbound Jesus

Jim Gaudet and the Railroad Boys

The Gibson Brothers

Ramblin Jug Stompers

Skeeter Creek

Americana Artist of the Year

Annie and the Hedonists

The McKrells

Andrew Mirabile

The North & South Dakotas

Olivia Quillio

Red Haired Strangers

Rock/Pop Artist of the Year

The Abyssmals

The Parlor

Pony in the Pancake

The Sea The Sea

Victory Soul Orchestra

Wild Adriatic

Punk/Metal/Hard Rock Artist of the Year

Candy Ambulance

The Clay People

Drug Church

Hush

Prince Daddy & The Hyena

Sinkcharmer

Jam Band of the Year

Ampevene

The Deadbeats

Formula 5

Let’s Be Leonard

moePods

Ramblers Home

Blues Artist of the Year

Annie and the Hedonists

Mark Tolstrup

Wild Adriatic

Andrew Wheeler

Thomasina Winslow

Alana Wyld/Wyld Blu

RnB/Soul Artist of the Year

The Age

Garland Nelson

NXNES

Pink Noise

Souly Had

Victory Soul Orchestra

Electronica Artist of the Year

Apostrophe S

Sara Ayers

Bell’s Roar

Lip Talk

Phantogram

Silica Angel

International/World Music Artist of the Year

Taina Asili y La Banda Rebelde

Golfstrom

Jorge Gomez—Tiempo Libre

Heard

Alex Torres & His Latin Orchestra

Maria Zemantauski

Classical Artist/Ensemble of the Year

Albany Pro Musica

Albany Symphony Orchestra

Musicians of Ma’alwyck

Opera Saratoga

Saint Rose Camerata

Schenectady Symphony Orchestra

Folk/Traditional Artist of the Year

Dan Berggren

Curragh

Drank the Gold

Michael Jerling

The McKrells

Zan & The Winterfolk

Music Video of the Year

Buggy Jive—This Is Not a Pipe (for Rene Magritte)

The Clay People—Colossus

Sawyer Fredericks—Hide your Ghost

The Gibson Brothers—Everybody Hurts

Girl Blue—Dreams

Geoff Gordon—Interlude

Ohzhe—Been Busy

Wordthethirdeye—Shake Well

Album of the Year

Bear Grass—LEFT

Bell’s Roar—We Carry Us

Blue Ranger—Saving a Beauty

Elrod + MotherJudge—Cold Warrior

The Gibson Brothers—Mockingbird

Ohzhe—Godly

Mark Tolstrup—Northstar

Wild Adriatic—Feel

Record of the Year

The Age—Falling in Love is a Dangerous Thing

Buggy Jive—This Is Not a Pipe (for Rene Magritte)

The Gibson Brothers—Lay Your Body Down

Girl Blue—Lolita

Geoff Gordon—Bad Love

KATANI—Unity

The McKrells—My Big Old Broken Heart

Sean Rowe—I’ll Follow Your Trail

Outward Bound Artist of the Year

Another Michael

Don Dworkin

Hand Habits

Lip Talk

David Malachowski

Phantogram

Promoter or Presenter of the Year

Bee Sides Cassettes

Greg Bell (Guthrie Bell Productions)

Chateau Shows

Ted Etoll (Step Up Presents)

Mona Golub (Music Haven Concert Series)

Super Dark Collective

Radio DJ of the Year

Brian and Chrissy WGNA

Jimmy Barrett WAIX

Andy Gregory WEXT

Bill McCann WCDB

Jeff Morad WEQX

Chris Wienk WEXT

Concert Series of the Year

Alive at Five

Brown’s Summer Sessions

Capital Records Live!

Music Haven Concert Series

Rockin’ on the River

Super Dark Collective

Live Production Crew of the Year

824 Productions

Denis Entertainment Group

Empire Audio

High Peaks Sound

Live Sound Inc

Specialized Audio-Video Inc.

Arts Publication of the Year

The Chronicle

nippertown.com

nysmusic.com

Preview (Times Union)

The Spot 518

Ticket (Daily Gazette)

Music Journalist of the Year

Katie Cusack

Joseph Dalton

Michael Hochanadel

J Hunter

Jim Shahen

Don Wilcock

Best Venue Small (up to 350 people)

Caffé Lena

The Hollow Bar + Kitchen

The Linda

The Low Beat

Nanola

The Strand Theatre

Best Venue Medium (350-999 people)

Cohoes Music Hall

The Egg

GE Theatre at Proctors

Jupiter Hall

Putnam Place

Van Slyck’s—Rivers Casino & Resort

Best Venue Large (1,000 people and up)

The Palace Performing Arts Center

Proctors

Saratoga Performing Arts Center

Times Union Center

Troy Savings Bank Music Hall

Upstate Concert Hall

Best Live Festival Large Format

Albany Riverfront Jazz Festival

Albany Tulip Festival

Jazz at the Lake: Lake George Jazz Weekend

Larkfest

Old Songs Festival of Traditional Music & Dance

Pearlpalooza

Best Live Festival Small Format

Babe Fest

Bee Side Fest

Eastbound Throwdown

GottaGetGon Folk Festival

The Summit

Super Dark Collective Halloween Prom

Photographer of the Year

Ed Conway

Stanley Johnson

Rudy Lu

Andre Pilarczyk

Shannon Straney

Kiki Vassilakis